Standard football turf specifications selection
A standard 11-a-side football field measures 100–110 m (328–361 ft) long and 64–75 m (210–246 ft) wide, giving a total playing area of roughly 6,400–8,250 ㎡ (1.6–2.0 acres). The artificial grass covering it has to combine a 50–65 mm pile height, a density of 9,500–10,500 stitches per ㎡, a fibre linear density (DTEX) of at least 6,000, a UV resistance grade of at least 5, and a two-layer infill of quartz sand and rubber granules.
This guide works through the six parameters that decide whether artificial turf for a football field performs like a professional surface or fails within two seasons — field size, turf specifications, infill volumes, pitch markings, venue-specific selection and safety certification. It applies equally to football field artificial turf and to synthetic turf sold under other names, because the numbers below are what decide performance, not the label. Read it before you request a quotation, and you will be able to specify the right artificial grass for your pitch instead of over- or under-buying.
Quick Answers
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Standard football field size | 100–110 m × 64–75 m (328–361 ft × 210–246 ft); roughly 1.6–2.0 acres |
| Pile height for football | 50–65 mm — 50–55 mm for campus and commercial pitches, 60–65 mm for competition |
| Turf density | 9,500–10,500 stitches per ㎡ |
| Fibre linear density (DTEX) | ≥ 6,000 standard; ≥ 8,000 for FIFA-grade competition pitches |
| Quartz sand infill | 20–30 kg per ㎡ |
| Rubber granule infill | 5–8 kg per ㎡ |
| Minimum drainage rate | ≥ 100 mm/h with a pitch slope of ≥ 1.5% |
Not sure which specification fits your pitch? Send us your field plan and we will confirm pile height, DTEX and infill volumes for your site.
Standard Football Field Size and Area (Metres & Feet)
The standard turf size for a standard 11-a-side football field, quoted both in metres and in feet, should meet FIFA certification standards:
- Total field area: about 6400㎡ to 8250㎡ (1.6 to 2.0 acres)
- Length (long side): 100 m to 110 m (328 ft to 361 ft)
- Width (short side): 64 m to 75 m (210 ft to 246 ft)
For a full-size match pitch, most projects land on 105 m × 68 m — approximately 7,140 ㎡, or 1.76 acres. Smaller formats follow the same proportional logic: a 7-a-side pitch typically runs 50–65 m × 30–45 m, and a 5-a-side pitch 25–42 m × 16–25 m. If you are planning a small-sided facility, see small-sided and 7-a-side pitch sizes for the corresponding turf quantities.
Auxiliary area dimensions:
- Corner circle: an arc-shaped area with a radius of 1 m centered on the intersection of the goal line and the touchline.
- Center circle: a circular area with a radius of 9.15 m centered on the center of the field.
- Goal area: a rectangular area extending 5.5 m into the field from both ends of the goal line, with a width of 18.32 m.
Every one of these measurements is a fixed standard — but the turf that sits on top of them is not. What changes with budget, climate and usage level is the grass specification, which is where most projects overspend or underspecify. Before ordering turf, it is worth reading how to prepare and build up the sub-base, because sub-base quality determines whether your specified drainage rate is ever actually achieved.
Core Artificial Turf Specifications for Football Fields
These are the parameters that decide ball roll, shock absorption and service life on a football field. When you compare artificial turf specifications, check every column — a quotation that lists density alone is telling you less than it appears to:
| Parameter | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Pile height | 50–65 mm | Competition 60–65 mm; campus and commercial 50–55 mm |
| Density | 9,500–10,500 stitches/㎡ | ≥ 10,000 for high-traffic pitches |
| DTEX | ≥ 6,000 | ≥ 8,000 for competition |
| Fibre type | Monofilament / curved / mixed | Monofilament wears hardest; curved is softer and cheaper |
| UV resistance | Grade ≥ 5 | Prevents fading and ageing |
| Stitch rate (gauge) | 3/8 in – 5/8 in | Tighter gauge = denser appearance |
| Shock absorption | 55–70% | Set by pile height plus infill depth |
Reading the specification sheet correctly
Buyers often confuse three numbers that look similar on a quotation. They are not interchangeable:
- DTEX measures the yarn itself — the weight in grams of 10,000 metres of fibre. DTEX 6,000 is a standard football yarn; DTEX 8,000–12,000 is a heavier, tougher yarn used on competition surfaces. This is the single number that most reliably predicts abrasion life.
- Density (stitches per ㎡) measures how many tufts are punched into the backing — essentially, how many blades of artificial grass stand in one square metre. Higher density means a fuller surface and slower wear, but also more yarn consumption and higher cost.
- Gauge is the spacing of the tufting needles, not the count. Gauge and stitch rate together determine density, which is why a quote showing only "density" without gauge can hide a very different construction.
Always ask your artificial grass manufacturer for DTEX, gauge and stitch rate together — not density alone. Two football turf products advertised at the same 10,000 stitches per ㎡ can differ substantially in DTEX, and therefore in how many seasons they will last.
For a deeper look at density, see what a good artificial grass density really means, and for fibre cross-section choices see comparing U-shape, C-shape and S-shape turf fibres. If you want to avoid infill altogether, non-infill football turf systems are an option worth evaluating against the specification table above.
Looking for a general specification reference rather than a football-field-specific one? See the general artificial turf specification reference.

Infill System: Quartz Sand and Rubber Granule Volumes
Standard football field artificial turf needs to be equipped with high-quality infill materials to improve sports performance, buffering capacity and drainage. The two-layer system below — quartz sand under rubber granules — is the industry standard for a football field.
1. Quartz Sand Infill
- Particle size: 0.3 to 1.5 mm (1.2–1.5 mm is recommended for rainy areas to improve drainage efficiency)
- Silicon content: at least 90%, ensuring chemical stability and environmental friendliness
- Recommended filler volume: 20 to 30 kg per ㎡ (28–30 kg per ㎡ for competition-level, 22–25 kg per ㎡ for campus-level, and 20–22 kg per ㎡ for commercial-level)
- Core function: enhances root stability, provides basic support, and prevents grass fibres from lodging
What that means in procurement terms: at 25 kg per ㎡, a standard 105 m × 68 m pitch (7,140 ㎡) needs roughly 180 tonnes of quartz sand, and a 50 m × 35 m training pitch around 44 tonnes. Sand volume is the single largest line item you will move by the truckload, so confirm both the per-square-metre figure and the total tonnage before you compare quotations. For a detailed calculation method, see how much sharp sand per m² artificial grass needs.
2. Rubber Granule Infill
- Particle size: 1 to 3 mm
- Recommended filler volume: 5 to 8 kg per ㎡ (7–8 kg per ㎡ for competition-grade, 5–6 kg per ㎡ for campus-grade)
- Material selection: environmentally friendly EPDM rubber granules (free of heavy metals and odourless, suitable for school campuses) / ordinary SBR rubber granules (high cost-performance ratio, suitable for commercial venues)
- Core functions: enhances the elasticity and rebound performance of the playing surface, absorbs the impact of sports activities, and reduces the risk of sprains and falls
Which infill material should you choose?
| Infill option | Best for | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| EPDM granules | Schools, municipal pitches, projects with environmental compliance requirements | Colour-stable, odourless, heavy-metal-free; higher material cost |
| SBR granules | Commercial rental pitches, high-traffic training grounds | Lowest cost per tonne; recycled rubber, so colour is uniform black and compliance documents should be requested |
| No infill (non-infill turf) | Low-traffic pitches, projects avoiding loose granulate | Faster installation and easier maintenance; a firmer, faster surface that suits some training formats less well |
Both sand and rubber must sit on a properly built base. What to install under artificial grass covers the sub-base specification for artificial turf football fields, and if you have not settled the base design yet, it is worth resolving before you place an infill order.
Functional Area and Pitch Marking Dimensions
1. Penalty Area Delineation
- Draw a 16.5-meter vertical line from each end of the goal line into the field, intersecting the goal line perpendicularly.
- The endpoints of the vertical line are connected by a line segment parallel to the goal line to form a rectangular penalty area.
- Penalty spot: Located 11 meters into the field from the center of the goal line, and must be clearly marked.
2. Penalty Arc Setting
- Draw an arc with a radius of 9.15 m centered on the penalty area boundary line.
- The arc must connect with the outer edge of the penalty area line to regulate the positioning of other players during a penalty kick (they must be at least 9.15 m away).
3. Goal Structure and Size Standards
- Goal width: 7.32 meters (distance between the inside of the two posts)
- Goal height: 2.44 meters (distance from the ground to the bottom edge of the crossbar)
- Column and beam specifications: thickness ≤ 12cm, must be symmetrical, and it is recommended to use anti-corrosion steel or high-strength composite materials.
- Installation requirements: Both fixed and movable goals must be securely installed with sufficient base weight to prevent them from tipping over and causing injury.
These marking dimensions are inlaid or tufted directly into the artificial turf itself, which means they must be correct at the drawing stage — they cannot be corrected later without replacing a section of turf. Confirm the marking plan together with the turf layout drawing before production begins.
Scenario-Based Selection Guide (6 Venue Types)
Different usage scenarios have significantly different requirements for artificial turf specifications. Use the six configurations below as a starting point, then adjust for your climate and certification target.
| Venue type | Key requirement | Recommended configuration |
|---|---|---|
| FIFA competition | Ball speed · shock absorption · wear | 60–65 mm · 10,000–10,500 · DTEX ≥8,000 · sand 28–30 + rubber 7–8 · drainage ≥100 mm/h |
| Professional training | Wear · easy upkeep · cost balance | 55–60 mm · 9,500–10,000 · DTEX 6,000–8,000 · sand 25–28 + rubber 6–7 · UV ≥5 |
| Campus / schools | Anti-collision · odourless · eco | 50–55 mm · 9,500–10,000 · curved + monofilament · sand 22–25 + EPDM 5–6 · heavy metals ≤50 ppm |
| Commercial rental | Low cost · fast build · heavy use | 50–55 mm · 9,500 · curved · sand 20–22 + rubber 5 · indicative RMB 125–180/㎡ |
| Rainy area | Drainage · no waterlogging | Sand grain 1.2–1.5 mm · slope ≥1.5% · blind ditch ≤5 m |
| High-temperature | UV · flame retardant · heat | UV ≥5 · UL94 V0 granules · avoid dark colours |
Units: pile height in mm · density in stitches/㎡ · sand and rubber in kg/㎡ · DTEX = fibre linear density.
Matching the scenario to a turf product
- Competition and FIFA-certified pitches → UNI-PrimeSM50 competitive-level turf
- Professional training and club grounds → UNI-MAXPRO football artificial grass
- Campus, community and budget-controlled pitches → UNI-EC01 economy football turf
- Cage and small-sided courts → cage football court turf
What drives the cost of artificial grass for a football field
The RMB 125–180 per ㎡ figure quoted for a commercial rental venue is an indicative installed cost for that one scenario, not a general price for football field artificial grass. The range moves with four variables:
- Fibre type and DTEX — a monofilament competition yarn costs materially more per ㎡ than a curved filament yarn, and infill volumes rise with it.
- Pile height and density — going from 50 mm / 9,500 stitches to 65 mm / 10,500 stitches increases both yarn weight and tufting time.
- Infill tonnage — 20 kg per ㎡ versus 30 kg per ㎡ of quartz sand is a 50% difference in sand volume, plus the logistics to move it.
- Certification target — a pitch that must pass FIFA Quality or FIFA Quality Pro testing requires documented yarn and shock-absorption performance, which limits the products you can use.
Because the same playing area can therefore be specified at several different budget levels, the useful number is not a single market price but your pitch's price at your required specification. For the full breakdown of what sits inside a pitch budget, see the full football pitch construction cost breakdown and the current astroturf price range.
To get a figure for your own site, send us your pitch dimensions, venue type, climate and certification requirement — we will return a per-square-metre price and a total-pitch quotation.

Safety, Environmental and Certification Standards
The artificial grass supplied by Guangzhou UNIGRASS has passed the authoritative inspection of the National Sports Goods Quality Inspection Center and has the following advantages:
- Environmentally friendly and non-toxic: does not contain heavy metals or harmful substances
- Flame retardant and non-slip: meets the safety standards of public sports venues
- Strong weather resistance: can adapt to high temperature, severe cold, rainy and other climates
- Easy to maintain: no need for frequent watering and mowing, greatly reducing operating costs
Certifications and test documents to request
For a football field project — especially a school, municipal or competition venue — "environmentally friendly" needs to be documented rather than asserted. These are the items to ask your artificial grass supplier for before signing:
| Item | What it covers | Typical benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| FIFA Quality / FIFA Quality Pro test report | Ball roll, ball rebound, shock absorption, vertical deformation, friction on the installed pitch | Required for competition-level football fields |
| Heavy metal content | Lead, cadmium, chromium and other restricted metals in the turf and infill | ≤ 50 ppm |
| Flame retardancy | Reaction to fire of the turf system and rubber granules | UL94 V0 |
| REACH / PAHs compliance | Restricted substances for EU-bound projects, particularly in rubber infill | REACH-compliant, PAH-free declaration |
| UV and colour-fastness test | Fibre performance after accelerated weathering | UV resistance grade ≥ 5 |
On fire performance specifically, see artificial grass fire resistance and flammability, and for realistic replacement cycles, see how long a sports field surface lasts.
How to Choose an Artificial Grass Supplier for Your Pitch
To build a football field that meets international standards, in addition to selecting the right specification of artificial turf, the following core factors must also be considered:
1. Venue purpose. Clearly define the venue's purpose as competition-level, training-level, campus venue or commercial venue, and match the corresponding specifications and requirements. This single decision determines pile height, DTEX and infill volumes — and therefore most of the budget.
2. Budget cost. The type of turf (monofilament / curved filament) and the material and volume of infill will directly affect the overall cost. Balance performance against cost based on the requirement, rather than buying the highest specification available.
3. Drainage system design. A scientific drainage plan is key to ensuring the long-term stable use of the site and avoiding water accumulation problems. Drainage is decided during groundworks; it cannot be retrofitted economically later.
4. Edge trimming and auxiliary equipment. Complete auxiliary facilities such as lighting, fences and grandstands are required. At the same time, pay attention to the standardisation of edge trimming to improve the overall practicality and safety of the venue.
A note on artificial grass versus natural grass
If your project is comparing the two, the trade-off is straightforward: natural grass needs irrigation, mowing, fertilising, line marking and rest periods, while artificial turf for football fields is playable year-round with minimal maintenance and delivers a consistent, predictable surface. The decision usually comes down to annual maintenance budget and required playing hours rather than installation cost alone.
Summary
UNIGRASS is an artificial grass manufacturer in China supplying football field turf to clubs, schools and contractors worldwide. We provide a one-stop solution from design and material selection through construction to after-sales service, which greatly improves construction efficiency and ensures the site quality meets international standards and usage requirements. Recent football projects include the FIFA-grade club pitch UNIGRASS built in Cambodia and our football turf project in Mali.





